Program 2015-2016

Schedule: 2015-16

You can download this years Master Schedule in PDF format from this link: BPS Master Schedule 2015-16 V2
You can also download this years Brochure in PDF format from this link: BPS_2015-16_Brochure3

Tuesday, September 8
• Welcome/BPS Quiz
• Summer Field Trip Show
• Summer Challenge Show
• Intro to the Program

Tuesday, September 22
• Kas Stone (What The Judges Look For)
• Honour Awards 2014/15 Show
• Kas Stone (Colour Calibration Demo)

 

Tuesday, October 13
• Darryl Robertson (1. Local Birds 2. Infra Red Photography)
• September Field Trip Show

 

Tuesday, October 27
• Y.S. Tong (Southwest China)
• Floral Print Live Judging
• Floral Digital Judging Review

 

Tuesday, November 10
• Angela Creaser (Macro & Micro Photography)
• October Field Trip Show

 

Tuesday, November 24
• Presentation: TBA
• Monochrome Print Live Judging
• Monochrome Digital Judging Review
• Portrait Print Live Judging
• Portrait Digital Judging Review

 

Tuesday, December 8
• Peter Barss (Photographing Architecture)
• Landscape/Seascape Print Live Judging
• Landscape/Seascape Digital Judging Review

 

Tuesday, December 15
• Christmas Dinner

 

Tuesday, January 12
• Viki Gaul (Photo Guild of Nova Scotia Photographer of the Year)
• November Field Trip Show

 

Tuesday, January 26
• Karen Parnell-Herrick (BPS Photographer of the Year)
• Still Life Print Live Judging
• Still Life Digital Judging Review

 

Tuesday, February 9
• Ron Smith (Winter Photography)
• Nature Print Live Judging
• Nature Digital Judging Review
• January Field Trip Show

 

Tuesday, February 23
• Paul Newton (Landscape Photography)
• Pictorial Print Live Judging
• Macro/Closeup Print Live Judging
• Pictorial Digital Judging Review
• Macro/Closeup Digital Judging Review

 

Tuesday, March 8
• Cheryl Hassen (Sensing, Style & Series in Your Photography)
• Silent Essay Live Judging
• February Field Trip Show

 

Tuesday, March 22
• Presentation: (Members’ Potpourri)
• Treasure Hunt Live Judging

 

Tuesday, April 12
• Presentation: TBA
• New Member Comp. Judging Review

 

Tuesday, April 26
• Presentation: Nick Honig (Painting with Light)
• Sight & Sound Live Judging

 

Tuesday, May 10
• AGM
• April Field Trip Show
• Honour Awards Show

 

Tuesday, May 24
• Awards & Year End Dinner



%d bloggers like this: